Committee Assignments 2002-2003

Awards
HESS   Templeton, J. (2)
BADM   Poole, R.C. (3)
ENGL   Redd, T. (3)
ENGL   Rembert, J. (3R)*
MLNG   Del Mastro, M. (3)
MACS   Francel, M. (1)
BIOL   Kelley, B.J. (5)
MACS   Chen, M. (2)
PHYS   Berlinghieri, J. (2)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Campus Affairs
BADM   Kindel, T. (2)*
PSYC   Matthews, D. (6)
BADM   Jones, W. (1)
ENGL   Redd, T. (2)
HIST   Bishop, J. (2)
ENGL   Rembert, J. (1)
MACS   Lipscomb, A. (3R)
CHEM   Crawford, K. (3)
MACS   Hurd, S. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Community Relations
EDUC   Chandler, P. (3)
BADM   Sparks, D. (1)
HIST   Cox, M. (1)
PSCJ   Mays, T. (1)
MACS   Greim, P. (3)*
CIVL   Davis, W. (3)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Computer Services
EDUC   Gibson, D. (1)
PSYC   Bell, N. (1)
BADM   Simmons, S. (3)
MLNG   Del Mastro, M. (2)
LIBR   Gore, E. (3R)
ENGL   Frame, F. (1)
BIOL   Darden, A. (5)
MACS   Hoyle, H. (3)*
CIVL   Brannan, K. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Core Curriculum Oversight
ENGL   Allen, D. (1)
MACS   Comer, S. (3)
HIST   Barrett, M. (3)
LANG   Emory, R. (1)
Science   Zuraw, L. (3)
Soc.Sc.   Mays, T. (3)
Non-Core   Murden, J. (1)
Non-Core   Carter, J. (3)*
Non-Core   Richardson-Jones, K.  
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Curriculum
CIVL   Dion, T. (2)
PSYC   DeRoma, V. (1)
LANG   Emory, R. (2)
PHYS   Hurren, W. (2)
BADM   Bolt, C. (2)
MACS   Hoyle, H. (3)
LIBR   Turner, K. (1)
ENGL   Mailloux, P. (3)
EDUC   Lehr, J. (3R)
BIOL   Forsythe, D. (3)
ELEC   Jerse, T. (1)
PHED   Davakos, H. (1)
HIST   Sinisi, K. (1)
PSCI   Davis, E. (1)*
CHEM   Crawford, K. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Development
EDUC   Williams, G. (2)
ELEC   Peeples, J. (2)
MACS   Greim, P. (2)
LANG   Rippon, M. (2R)
PSCI   Steed, R. (5)*
PHED   Davakos, H. (3)
PSYC   Politano, M. (3)
HIST   Pilcher, J. (3R)
CHEM   McAfee, S. (6)
PHYS   Hilleke, R. (3)
BADM   Foster, S. (1)
CIVL   Murden, J. (4)
ENGL   Leon, P. (1)
BIOL   Glas, P. (3)
LIBR   Jennings, A. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Employment
HESS   Wilson, G. (2)
BADM   Craig, J. (3)
HIST   Nichols, G. (1)
PSCJ   Bloss, W. (5)
BIOL   Porcher, R. (1)
PHYS   Adelman, S. (3R*)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Financial Affairs
BADM   Moody, J. (3)*
PSYC   Leverett, P. (1)
PSCJ   Cretacci, M. (2)
CIVL   Woo, M. (4)
MACS   Zahid, I. (2R)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Internal College Relations
BADM   Alford, M. (5)*
EDUC   Woelful, K. (3R)
PSYC   DeRoma,V. (3)
PSCJ   Britz, M (3R)
ENGL   Allen, D. (2)
MLNG   Rippon, M. (1)
MACS   Cohn, L. (3)
MACS   Zahid, I. (2)
CHEM   Rushing, C. (3R)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Library
EDUC   Hewett, S. (3)
PSYC   Saylor, C. (1)
BADM   Sparks, D. (3R)*
ENGL   Shields, D. (2)
MLNG   McCrae, C. (1)
PSCJ   Mays, T. (3)
MACS   Denig, W. (2)
ELEC   Dunlop, L. (3R)
BIOL   Darden, A. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Research
BIOL   Forsythe, D. (2)
CHEM   Mabrouk, S. (5)
PSYC   Lassiter, K. (2)
ENGL   Bruce, Y. (2)
BADM   Woolsey, B. (2)
PHYS   Adelman, S. (3)
HIST   Barrett, M. (3R)*
CIVL   Woo, M. (6)
PSCI   Feurtado, G. (3R)
EDUC   Brown, K. (3)
MACS   Chen, M. (1)
ELEC   McKinney, M. (4)
HESS   Templeton, J. (1)
LIBR   Heisser, D. (1)
MLNG   Toubiana, G. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Sabbaticals (drawn from Development & Research)
BIOL   Forsythe, D.  
CHEM   Mabrouk, S.  
PSYC   Politano, M.  
ENGL   Leon, P.  
BADM   Woolsey, B.  
PHYS   Hilleke, R.  
HIST   Pilcher, J.  
CIVL   Murden, J.  
PSCI   Feurtado, G.  
EDUC   Williams, G.*  
MACS   Chen, M.  
ELEC   No Representative
HESS   Templeton, J.  
LIBR   Heisser, D.  
MLNG   Toubiana, G.  
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Scholarship
BADM   Anderson, T. (1)
EDUC   Murray, K. (2)
BADM   Kindel, T. (3)
PSYC   DeRoma, V. (3)
E NGL   Shields, D. (2)
PSCJ   Mays, T. (3)
EDUC   Turner, K. (1)
ENGL   Calloway, L. (2)
BIOL   Glas, P. (1)
BIOL   Weinstein, J. (2)
MACS   Trautman, D. (3)*
MACS   Pages, J.M. (3)
Ex. Off.   Rhodes, J.  
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Tenure & Promotion
BIOL   Porcher, R. (2)
MLNG   Bahk, J. (2)
HIST   Nichols, G. (1)
PHYS   Berlinghieri, J. (5)
PSYC   Lipovsky, J. (2)
ELEC   Dunlop, L. (1)
PSCI   Davis, E. (6)
CHEM   McAfee, R. (3R)
BADM   Simmons, S. (3)
HESS   Ezell, M.H. (11)*
EDUC   Templeton, R. (1)
CIVL   Dion, T. (1)
LIBR   Carter, E. (1)
ENGL   Hutchisson, J. (4)
MACS   Comer, S. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Undergraduate Admissions
PSYC   Leverett, P. (2)
BADM   Moody, J. (3R)*
PSYC   Matthews, T. D. (1)
BADM   Strauch, A. (3)
ELEC   Jerse, T. (1)
ENGL   Calloway, L. (2)
LIBR   Jennings, S. (1)
HIST   Grenier, K. (4R)
BIOL   Bowman, C. (2R)
PHYS   Briggs, P. (6)
CIVL   Davis, J. (1)
MACS   Cohn, L. (3R)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
 
Graduate Council
Provost   Carter, H., Chair  
BIOL   Bowman, C.  
BADM   Bebensee, M.  
BADM   Foster, S.  
EDUC   Henson, K.  
EDUC   Ouzts, D.  
ENGL   Allen, D.  
HIST   Grenier, K.  
PSYC   Bell, N.  
PSYC   Lipovsky, J.  
PSCJ   Steed, R.  
MACS   Cleaver, C.  
MACS   Francel, M.  
HESS   Carter, J.  
LIBR   LeClercq, A.  
Ex. Off.   Nesmith, S., Registrar
Ex. Off.   Ezell, P., Associate Dean and Secretary
 
 
Teacher Education Committee
Content Area:
English   Allen, David
Math   Cleaver, Charles
Science   Darden, Alix
Social Sciences   Barrett, Michael
Hlth. & Phys. Ed.   Templeton, Josey
 
Schools:
  Hairfield, Ms. Barbara
  Buckhardt, Mr. Rick
  Huffmen, Ms. Linda
  Ward, Ms. Virginia
 
Education Dept:
  Lowe, Dr. Jerry
  Richardson-Jones, Dr. Kathy
  Chandler, Dr. Patricia
  Gibson, Dr. Donna
  Lehr, Dr. Judy
  Henson, Dr. Ken, Chair
  Ouzts, Dr. Dan
  Humphries, Mr. Jim