Committee Assignments 2003-2004
Version History: 18 Dec.(Current), 18 Sept. (Ver.4); 10 Sept (Ver.3); 5 Sept (Ver.2); 2 Sept. (Ver.1)

Awards
BADM   Poole, R.C.* (4)
BIOL   Kelley, B.J. (6)
EDUC   Hewett (3R)
ELEC   Barsanti (3R)
ENGL   Heuston, S. (1)
ENGL   Lucas, S. (1)
MACS   Francel, M. (2)
MLNG   Rippon, M. (1)
PHYS   Berlinghieri, J. (3)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Campus Affairs
BADM   Kindel, T.* (3)
EDUC   Brown, K (1)
ENGL   Redd, T. (3)
ENGL   Rembert, J. (2)
HIST   Bishop, J. (3)
MACS   Hurd, S. (2)
MACS   Lipscomb, A. (1)
PHYS   Briggs (1)
PSYC   Matthews, T.D.. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Committee on Committees (January 2004)
ENGL   Thompson, T. (3) Chair
BADM   Silver, S. (3)(filling in for S. Foster)
EDUC   Williams, G. (2)
PHYS   Hilleke, R. (2)
LIBR   Carter, B. (1)
PSCI   Mays, T. (1)
 
Community Relations
BADM   Sparks, D.* (2)
CIVL   Davis, J. (4)
EDUC   Brown, K (1)
ELEC   McKinney, M. (1)
HIST   Cox, M. (2)
PSCJ   Mays, T. (2)
PSYC   Lassiter, K. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Computer Services
BADM   Simmons, S. (4)
CHEM   Brown, S. (6R)
CIVL   Plemmons, K. (2)
EDUC   Gibson, D. (2)
ENGL   Frame, F. (2)
LIBR   Steele, K. (1)
MACS   Greim, P.* (1)
MLNG   Del Mastro, M. (3)
PSYC   Bell, N. (2)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Core Curriculum Oversight
ENGL   Allen, D. (2)
HIST   Grenier, K. (4R)
MACS   Comer (4)
MLNG   Emory, R. (2)
Non-Core   Murden, J. (2)
Non-Core   Silver, S, (1)
Science   Zuraw, L. * (4)
Social Sc.   Mays, T. (4)
Non-Core   Jones, K.R. (2)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Curriculum and Instruction
BADM   Bolt, C. (3)
BIOL   Glas, P. (1)
CHEM   Crawford, K. (2)
CIVL   Dion, T. (3)
EDUC   Lehr, J. (1)
ELEC   Jerse, T. (2)
ENGL   Frame, F. (1)
HESS   Davakos, H. * (2)
HIST   Grenier, K. (2R)
LIBR   Turner, K. (2)
MACS   Francel (1)
MLNG   Emory, R. (3)
PHYS   Hurren, W. (3)
PSCJ   Feurtado, G. (1)
PSYC   DeRoma, V. (2)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Development
BADM   Foster, S. (2)
BIOL   Johnson, K. (1)
CHEM   Crawford, K. (1)
CIVL   Murden, J. (5)
EDUC   Williams, G. (6)
ELEC   Barsanti, R. (1)
ENGL   Leon, P. (2)
HESS   Davakos, H. (4)
HIST   Pilcher, J. (1)
LIBR   Jennings, A. (2)
MACS   Greim, P. (3)
MLNG   Skow-Obenaus, K. (3)
PHYS   Hilleke, R. * (4)
PSCJ   Steed, R. (6)
PSYC   Politano, M. (4)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Employment
BADM   Sharbrough, W. (1)
CIVL   Plemmons, K. (2R)
HESS   Wilson, G. * (3)
HIST   Nichols, G. (2)
MACS   Hoyle (1)
PSCJ   Bloss, W. (6)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Faculty Council
ENGL   Allen, D.  
MLNG   Andrade, E.  
HIST   Knapp, K.  
PSCI   Bloss, B.  
PHYS   Briggs, P.  
LIBR   Carter, B.  
MACS   Chen, M.  
HESS   Davakos, H.  
ELEC   McKinney, M.  
AERO   Miller, K.  
BADM   Moody, J.  
BIOL   Darden, A.  
ENGL   Lally, M.  
MACS   Lipscomb, A.  
PSYC   Matthews, D.  
MLTY   Niksch, E.  
HIST   Bishop, J.  
NAVL   Snively, J.  
EDUC   Hewett, S.  
CIVL   Davis, J.  
BADM   Woolsey, B.  
CHEM   Zuraw, L.  
EDUC   Murray, K.  
 
Financial Affairs
BADM   Silver, S. (1)
CIVL   Woo, M. (5)
MACS   Zahid, I. (3R)
PSCJ   Cretacci, M. * (3)
PSYC   Leverett, P. (2)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Internal College Relations
BADM   Alford, M. (6)
BADM   Strauch (1)
CIVL   Mays, TW (1)
EDUC   Woelful, K. (1)
ENGL   Allen, D.* (3)
MACS   Cohn, L. (4)
MACS   Zahid, I. (3)
MLNG   Rippon, M. (2)
PSCJ   Britz, M (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Library
BADM   Sparks, D.* (1)
BIOL   Darden, A. (2)
CHEM   Brown, S. (1)
EDUC   Jones, K (1)
ENGL   Heuston, S. (3R)
HIST   Neulander, J. (1)
MACS   Denig, W. (3)
MLNG   Del Mastro, M. (2R)
PSYC   Johnson, W. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Research
BADM   Woolsey, B. (3)
BIOL   Kelley, J. (1)
CHEM   Mabrouk, S.* (6)
CIVL   Davis, J. (1)
EDUC   Elkskin, L. (1)
ELEC   Jerse, T. (1)
ENGL   Mailloux (3R)
HESS   Templeton, J. (2)
HIST   Knapp, K (1)
LIBR   Heisser, D. (2)
MACS   Chen, M. (2)
MLNG   Toubiana, G. (2)
PHYS   Adelman, S. (4)
PSCJ   Cretacchi, M. (1)
PSYC   DeRoma, V. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Sabbaticals (drawn from Development & Research)
BADM   Woolsey, B.  
BIOL   Kelley, J.  
CHEM   Mabrouk, S.  
CIVL   Murden, J.  
EDUC   Williams, G.  
ELEC   Jerse, T.  
ENGL   Leon, P.  
HESS   Templeton, J.  
HIST   Pilcher, J.*  
LIBR   Heisser, D.  
MACS   Chen, M.  
MLNG   Toubiana, G.  
PHYS   Hilleke, R.  
PSCJ   Steed, R.  
PSYC   Politano, M.  
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Scholarship
BADM   Anderson, T. (2)
BADM   Kindel, T. (4)
BADM   Jones, W. (1)
BIOL   Glas, P. (2)
BIOL   Gustafson, D. (1)
BIOL   Weinstein, J. (3)
EDUC   Murray, K. (3)
EDUC   Turner, K. (2)
ENGL   Calloway, L. (3)
ENGL   Mailloux, P (3R)
Ex. Off.   Rhodes, J.  
HIST   Speelman (1)
MACS   Pages, J.M. (4)
MACS   Trautman, D. * (4)
PSCJ   Mays, T. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Tenure & Promotion
BADM   Simmons, S.* (4)
BIOL   Forsythe, D. (3R)
CHEM   McAfee, R. (1)
CIVL   Dion, T. (2)
EDUC   Templeton, R. (2)
ELEC   Askins, H. (1)
ENGL   Hutchisson, J. (5)
HESS   Ezell, M.H. (12)
HIST   Nichols, G. (2)
LIBR   Carter, E. (2)
MACS   Comer, S. (2)
MLNG   Bahk, J. (3)
PHYS   Berlinghieri, J. (6)
PSCJ   Davis, E. (7)
PSYC   Saylor, C. (1)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.
 
Undergraduate Admissions
BADM   Jones, W. (1)
BADM   Moody, J. (1)
BIOL   Bowman, C. (3R)
CHEM   Rushing, C. (1)
CIVL   Woo, M. (1)
ENGL   Calloway, L. (3)
HIST   Cox, M. (1)
LIBR   Jennings, A.. (2)
MACS   Cohn, L. (1)
PSYC   Leverett, P. * (3)
PSYC   Matthews, T. D. (2)
* Calls first meeting to select chair.