The Citadel Foundation Home Page

Campaign logo
logo text
line
Give Online!

The Citadel

Citadel Foundation

Campaign Summary
line
Brigadier Foundation

Alumni Association

Address Update

Employment

Event Registration

Fast Facts

Johnson Hagood
spacer
Stadium Club Seats
spacer
Stock Transfers
spacer


The Citadel
171 Moultrie St.
Charleston, SC
29409
843.953.5297
800.233.1842
Fax: 843.953.7689

spacer
Comments or Questions Form
spacer
Contact Us
spacer


This site was optimized for IE6 and NN6 and a screen resolution of 800 by 600.






The Citadel Foundation
2009 Class Chairmen Roster

Click on the name to contact your Class Chairman.

Quick links (select decade):
     1930's     1940's     1950's     1960's     
1970's
     1980's     1990's     2000's
Class Year Chairman
1935 & Earlier Vacant   Click here to volunteer to serve your class!
1936 Mr. Edward S. Croft, Jr. (Ed)
1937 Vacant   Click here to volunteer to serve your class!
1938 The Honorable Marion H. Smoak (Joe)
1939 COL William C. Plowden, Jr., Ret. (Billy)
1940 COL John E. Burrows, Ret. (Jake)
1941 COL Ernest Samusson, Jr., Ret. (Ernest)
1942 Mr. DeWitt W. King, Jr. (DeWitt)
1943 Col John S. Allison, Ret. (John)
1944 COL Robert S. Adden, Ret. (Bob)
1945-1948 Mr. Thomas J. Mann, '48 (Tom)
1949 Mr. Colin S. Monteith, III (Colin)
1950 COL William D. Palmer (Bill)
1951 Mr. Irvine B. Early, Jr. (I.B.)
1952 BG F. Cecil Adams, Jr., Ret. (Cecil)
1953 LTC Harvey M. Dick (Harvey)
1954 The Honorable Robert S. Poydasheff (Bob)
1955 Mr. Russell J. Parker (Russ)
1956 Mr. Archie D. Duncan, Jr. (Pete)
1957 Mr. Harmannus H. van Bergen (Harry)
1958 Mr. Jack R. Yielding (Jack)
1959 Mr. William B. Endictor (Bill)
1960 Brig Gen Jimmy G. Dishner, Ret. (Jimmy)
1961 COL John F. Rivers, '61 (John)
1962 Mr. David L. Anderson, III (David)
1963 Mr. Terrence J. Ahearn (Terry)
1964

Mr. Edward L. Marxen (Buzz) /
Mr. Bruce L. Thackston

1965 Mr. Elton K. Carrier (Elton)
1966 Mr. Dudley Saleeby, Jr. (Dudley)
1967 LTG W. Michael Steele, Ret. (Mike)
1968

Mr. Chris Hoffman (Chris) / Col Richard W. Stokes, Jr., USAF, Ret (Bud)

1969 Mr. Thomas D. Croft (Tom)
1970 Mr. Michael F. Rogers (Mike)
1971 Mr. William C. Mills (Billy)   
1972 Mr. John P. McAleer, III (John)
1973 Mr. Donnell L. Pope (Don)
1974 COL W. Thomas McQueeney (Tommy)
1975 Mr. E. Burrow Hill, III (Burrow)
1976 Vacant   Click here to volunteer to serve your class!
1977 Mr. Willis E. Tisdale, Jr. (Willis)
1978 Mr. Frank J. Brand, II (Buddy)
1979 Mr. J. Eric Wooten (Eric)
1980

Mr. Frederick J. Whittle (Fred)

1981 Mr. David B. Summer, Jr. (David)
1982 LTC Robert R. Clarke, Ret. (Rob)
1983 Mr. William L. Yaeger, Jr. (Bill) /
LTC Kenneth C. Braddock, Sr. (Kenny)
1984 MAJ Kenneth G. Boes (Ken) /
Mr. Richard L. Cook (Rick)
1985 Mr. Ralph M. Engeler (Ralph)
1986 Mr. C. Kelly Jackson (Kelly)
1987 Mr. Richard L. Hinson (Richard)
1988 Mr. Kenneth B. Stewart (Ken)
1989 Vacant   Click here to volunteer to serve your class!
1990 Mr. Robert K. Huggins (Keith)
1991 Mr. Lawrence K. Workman, Jr. (Kent)
1992 Mr. William M. Little (Mark)
1993 Mr. A. Palmer Owings, Jr. (Palmer)
1994 Mr. James L. Ward, Jr. (Jay)
1995 Mr. Daniel J. Vallini (Dan)
1996 Vacant   Click here to volunteer to serve your class!
1997 Mr. P. Heath Verner (Heath)
1998 Mr. Brett J. Strand (Brett)
1999 Mr. William E. Jenkinson, IV (Will)
2000

CPT Kenneth W. Bath /
Mr. Ryan K. Ellmers

2001

Mr. Ruben E. Sweatman, IV (Ben) /
Mr. Russ T. Touchberry (Russ)

2002 Mr. Eric H. Doss (Eric)
2003

Mr. Mervin A. A. Garry (Ashley) /
Mr. Grayson M. Goodman

2004 2nd Lt Keith A. Stilwell (Keith)
2005 Vacant   Click here to volunteer to serve your class!
2006 Mr. William C. Swett (Chris)
2007 2ndLt David P. Alger (David)
2008 Mr. Alexander J. Kut (Alex)
2009 Mr. Jason M. Pecore (Jason) /
Mr. R. Austin Wilbanks (Austin)

The Citadel Fund and Class Chairmen
Class Chairmen Roster
Class Chairmen Awards

 

The Citadel Home Page
Top